2003 - East Asian Studies

East Asian Studies Alumni Conference
November 7 - 9, 2003

Join fellow alumni and Yale faculty in East Asian Studies, East Asian Languages & Literatures, and related disciplines as we explore how the fields of East Asian Studies have changed and developed, and where we go from here as we anticipate the future of East Asian studies at Yale and in the world.

 

 

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Friday, November 7, 2003


9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Registration

Rose Alumni House

232 York Street (between Chapel and Elm)
(Short-term parking will be available on York Street in front of Rose Alumni House - look for bagged meters).

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Registration

Rosenfeld Hall (during reception)

109-111 Grove Street
(corner of Temple and Grove)
       

PRE-CONFERENCE EVENTS

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm

and

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
   
Highlights of the East Asia Library at Yale

Sterling Memorial Library
120 High Street

Private showing, by curator Ellen Hammond, of treasures
from the Japanese and Chinese rare book collections.

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
   
Special Tour of the Center for Language Study

370 Temple Street

Tour of this newly-renovated state-of-the-art facility
guided by Nina Garrett ’63 MAT, Director.

CONFERENCE

OPENING SESSION

William L. Harkness Hall
Room 201 (Sudler Hall)
100 Wall Street

4:00 pm – 4:15 pm
   
Welcoming Remarks

Peter Salovey ’86 PhD (Psychology)
Dean, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences

Gustav Ranis '56 PhD (Economics)
Director, Yale Center for International and Area Studies

Mimi Hall Yiengpruksawan
Chair, Council on East Asian Studies
 

4:15 pm – 5:15 pm
   
Keynote Address:
“Forty-four Years? You Have Got to be Kidding!”

Jonathan Spence ’65 PhD
Sterling Professor of History, Yale University

5:30 pm
   
Reception

Rosenfeld Hall 109-111
Grove Street (corner of Temple and Grove)

6:45 pm
   
Dinner

Buffet Dinner

Peabody Museum of Natural History
Hall of Dinosaurs
170 Whitney Avenue

CULTURAL EVENT

8:15pm
   
Performance of Traditional Chinese and Korean Music

Peabody Museum of Natural History, Auditorium

Part I
Jin Hi Kim, Komungo Muse & Permutations

Part II
Chinese Folk Musicians from the Connecticut Chinese Culture Association

 


Saturday, November 8, 2003


ROUNDTABLE SESSIONS

William L. Harkness Hall
Room 201 (Sudler Hall) 100 Wall Street

9:00 am – 10:15 am
   
History and Historical Studies

MODERATOR
   
Valerie Hansen
Yale University (History)

ROUNDTABLE PARTICIPANTS
   
Pamela Crossley ’78 MA (East Asian Studies), ’83 PhD (History)
Dartmouth College (History)

Roger Des Forges ’71 PhD (History)
University at Buffalo, SUNY (History)

Sheldon Garon ’81 PhD (History)
Princeton University (History)

James McClain ’79 PhD (History)
Brown University (History)

Susan Naquin ’68 MA (East Asian Studies), ’74 PhD (History)
Princeton University (History)
           
Kenneth Pomeranz ’88 PhD (History)
University of California, Irvine (History)

10:15 am – 10:45 am
   
Coffee break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm
   
Arts and Literature
     
MODERATORS
   
Edward Kamens ’74 BA, ’79 MA (Religious Studies), ’82 PhD (EALL)
Yale University (East Asian Languages and Literatures)

Kang-I Sun Chang
Yale University (East Asian Languages and Literatures)
     
ROUNDTABLE PARTICIPANTS
   
Carole Cavanaugh ’91 PhD (EALL)
Middlebury College (Japanese Studies)
           
Kenneth Ito ’74 BA, ’85 PhD (EALL)
University of Michigan (Asian Languages and Cultures)
           
Stephen Owen ’68 BA, ’72 PhD (EALL)
Harvard University (East Asian Languages and Civilizations)
     
Haun Saussy ’90 PhD (Comparative Literature)
Stanford University (Asian Languages)
           
Alan Tansman ’89 PhD (EALL)
University of California, Berkeley
(East Asian Languages and Cultures)
           
Lawrence Yim ’98 PhD (EALL)
Institute of Chinese Literature and Philosophy
Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
             

12:15 pm – 1:30 pm
   
Lunch
   
Presidents Room, Woolsey Hall

College and Grove Streets
             

1:45 pm – 3:15 pm

Contemporary Society

MODERATORS
   
William Kelly
Yale University (Anthropology)

Deborah Davis
Yale University (Sociology)

ROUNDTABLE PARTICIPANTS

William Alford ’74 MA (East Asian Studies), ’75 MA (History)
Harvard Law Schoool

Linda Angst ’01 PhD (Anthropology)
Lewis and Clark College (Anthropology/Sociology)

Akiko Hashimoto ’84 PhD (Sociology)
University of Pittsburgh (Sociology/Asian Studies)

Tahirih Lee ’89 JD, ’90 PhD (History)
Florida State University College of Law

Karen Nakamura ’01 PhD (Anthropology)
Macalester College (Anthropology)

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm
   
Coffee break

3:45 – 5:15 pm
   
Politics and Economics

MODERATORS

Pierre Landry
Yale University (Political Science)

Frances Rosenbluth
Yale University (Political Science)

ROUNDTABLE PARTICIPANTS   

Thomas Gottschang ’73 MA (East Asian Studies)
College of the Holy Cross (Economics)

Peter Landers ’90 BA (East Asian Studies – Japan; Classics)
Wall Street Journal, New York

Edward Lincoln ’74 MA (East Asian Studies),’78 PhD (Economics)
Council on Foreign Relations, Washington, DC

Joseph Massey ’64 MA (East Asian Studies),
’73 PhD (Political Science)
Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth
           
Gary Saxonhouse ’64 BA, ’71 PhD (Economics)
University of Michigan (Economics)
           
Mark Selden ’67 PhD (History)
Binghamton University, SUNY (History/Sociology),
Cornell University (East Asia Program)

6:30 pm
   
Cocktails and Dinner

Hall of Graduate Studies
McDougal Common Room and Dining Hall
320 York Street (between Elm and Grove)

CULTURAL EVENT

8:30pm

Performance by Saeko Ichinohe Dance Company

William H. Harkness Hall
Room 201 (Sudler Hall)
100 Wall Street

 


Sunday, November 9, 2003


CLOSING SESSION

Henry R. Luce Hall, Auditorium
34 Hillhouse Avenue

9:00 am – 11:00 am
   
East Asianists in a Global Community

MODERATORS
   
Gustav Ranis ’56 PhD (Economics)
Yale University (YCIAS)

Christopher Hill
Yale University (EALL)

ROUNDTABLE PARTICIPANTS
   
Annping Chin
Yale University (History)
           
James Crystal ’86 BA (Economics and Political Science)
Bear Stearns, New York
    
James Feinerman ’71 BA, ’79 PhD (EALL)
Georgetown University Law Center

Arthur Rosenbaum ’71 PhD (East Asian Studies)
Claremont McKenna College (History)

Helen Siu
Yale University (Anthropology)

Karen Turner ’72 MA (East Asian Studies)
College of the Holy Cross (History)
           
Ellen Yee ’91 BA (East Asian Studies – China)
Marin County (California) District Attorney’s Office

11:00 am
   
Farewell Brunch

Henry R. Luce Hall, Common Room
34 Hillhouse Avenue

 

""